New York Fishing
[…] Additionally, the Internal Revenue Code Section 7873 recognizes the unique status of fishing rights-related income. Under this provision, income earned by tribal members from fishing rights-related activities is exempt from federal and state taxes when these rights are secured by treaty, Executive Order, or Act of Congress. This exemption extends to wages paid for activities directly related to treaty fishing.

New York State Law

New York State law further reinforces these protections through explicit exemptions in its Environmental Conservation Law. Section 11-0707 states:

“Indians inhabiting reservations located wholly or partly within the state and such other Indians as are permitted by the tribal government having jurisdiction over such reservation may hunt, fish, trap upon such reservation subject only to rules, regulations and fish and wildlife laws established by the governing body of such reservation.”

This provision acknowledges tribal sovereignty in regulating on-reservation fishing activities and creates a sphere of tribal jurisdiction largely independent from state control.